1. Skip to content

Active Rutland Community Sports Awards 2019

The Active Rutland Community Sports Awards are back for 2019!

Nominations for the eighth annual awards night will open on Friday 28th June, giving people across the county, the opportunity to recognise the outstanding contribution individuals, clubs, teams, coaches and volunteers are making to sport and physical activity in Rutland. There are 16 award categories to choose from.

We hope that you will get involved in celebrating all that is great about sport and physical activity in Rutland by nominating people you know – people who have played an important part in a year of sporting success.

Please pop back closer to the time for further information.


Active Rutland Community Sports Awards 2018

Headline Event Sponsor

We are pleased to announce that the headline event sponsor for the Active Rutland Community Sports Awards 2018 was Tarmac.


The awards ceremony was held at Greetham Valley on Wednesday 14th November. We celebrated all that is great about sport and physical activity in Rutland and the people who have played an important part in a year of sporting success. There were 16 award categories recognising the outstanding contribution individuals, clubs, teams, coaches and volunteers are making to sport and physical activity in Rutland.


Award Sponsors, Winners and Runners Up

Rutland Cycling Sportswoman of the Year

Runner Up: Val Millward

Winner: Jessica Nelson

Catmose Sports Centre Sportsman of the Year

Runner Up: Roger Canham

Winner: Giles Cooper

Rutland Agricultural Society Young Sportswoman of the Year

Runner Up: Georgia Gilbert

Winner: Louise Kelly

Sandicliffe Kia Melton Mowbray Young Sportsman of the Year

Runner Up: Will Begy

Winner: Tom Hattee

Roger Begy Memorial Trust Junior Sportswoman of the Year

Runner Up: Lauren Kelly

Winner: Holly Crewe

Uppingham School Sports Centre Junior Sportsman of the Year

Runner Up: Ben Sacker

Winner: Sam Wensley

The George of Stamford Disabled Sportsperson of the Year

Runner Up: Richard Wilson

Winner: Chris Emmet

Lands' End Young Disabled Sportsperson of the Year

Runner Up: Jensen Kendall and Logan Bell

Winner: Emily Smart

Anglian Water Active Lifestyle Award

Runner Up: Trevor Wise

Winner: David Stokes

Active Magazine Volunteer of the Year

Runner Up: Barbara Crellin

Winner: Eleanor Bland

Think Digital Print Young Volunteer of the Year

Runner Up: Alice Hannan

Winner: Mia Cole and Hannah Okoye

Inspire2tri CIC Coach of the Year

Runner Up: Kerry Gardner

Winner: Samantha Griffin

Rutland Community Physiotherapy and Mike Gould Sports Therapy Physical Activity Programme Award

Runner Up: Cardiac Rehabilitation

Winner: Walking Football

Greetham Valley Team of the Year

Runner Up: Oakham Rugby Club U14 and The Mighty Ospreys

Winner: Rutland Panthers Petanque

Rutland Radio Club of the Year

Runner Up: Rutland Youth Dance Academy

Winner: Greetham Valley Golf Club

Anglian Water and Inspire2tri CIC Lifetime Achievement Award

Runner Up: Charles Scott

Winner: George Morley

Photos

To view the photos from the awards ceremony, please click the link above.


Danielle Adams

Active Rutland Officer

Rutland County Council

Address
Rutland County Council
Catmose
Oakham
Rutland
LE15 6HP
Telephone
01572 720936 / 07765 770930
Website
http://www.rutland.gov.uk

Download vCard